Water Jasmine Bonsai Tree

Water Jasmine Bonsai Tree, scientific name Wrightia religiosa, is a tropical shrub that loves hot and humid weather. It is grown mainly for its beautiful fragrant white flowers. It can tolerate heavy pruning and is very easy to style.

This tree is sacred among Buddists, hence one of the common names Sacred Buddhist. Great for indoors.

Additional Information

Family: Apocynaceae

Scientific name: Wrightia religiosa

Common Names: Water Jasmine, Wild Water Plum, Sacred Buddhist, Wondrous Wrightia, Philippine Jasmine.

Read more

Japanese Wisteria Bonsai Tree

Japanese Wisteria Bonsai Tree, scientific name Wisteria floribunda, is a deciduous shrub with dark green leaves and gray-brown trunk.

It produces the most pectacular flowers out of Wisteria family. Very showy, purple or white, pea-like, fragrant flowers grow in long hanging clusters. It is a hardy tree, therefore needs to be grown outdoors.

Buy Japanese Wisteria BonsaiOnly $59.95!

Additional Information

Family: Fabaceae

Scientific name: Wisteria floribunda

Common Names: Japanese Wisteria.

Read more

Top Hat Blueberry Bonsai Tree

Top Hat Blueberry Bonsai Tree, scientific name Vaccinium corymbosum, is a deciduous shrub with interesting fall foliage, showy white flowers and edible tasty berries. It is a hardy tree that needs to be grown outdoors.

Buy Top Hat Blueberry BonsaiOnly $39.95!

Additional Information

Family: Ericaceae

Scientific name: Vaccinium corymbosum

Common Names: Top Hat Blueberry, Highbush Blueberry, Common Blueberry, Tall Blueberry.

Origin: Native to eastern North America, growing from Nova Scotia and Ontario south to Alabama, and west to Wisconsin.

Read more

Star Jasmine Bonsai Tree

Star Jasmine Bonsai Tree, scientific name Trachelospermum jasminoides, is a beautiful evergreen vine with glossy dark green leaves and white fragrant flowers.

Keep in mind that Star Jasmine is not a true jasmine but is so-named because of its rich fragrance. Because of its climbing habits it is often used as a ground cover or on the high retaining wall.

Buy Star Jasmine BonsaiOnly $49.95!

Additional Information

Family: Apocynaceae

Scientific name: Trachelospermum jasminoides

Read more

Korean Lilac Bonsai Tree

Korean Lilac Bonsai Tree, scientific name Syringa meyeri or Syringa palibiniana, is a decideous tree very urban tolerant, especially to heat and drought.

In late spring, it produces showy fragrant violet-purple flowers that attract bees, butterflies and birds. Generally, this tree is disease and pests free and is completely resistance to powdery mildew.

It is very adaptable bonsai tree that can tolerate a wide range of conditions.  Korean Lilac is a very hardy tree, therefore needs to be grown outdoors.

Buy Korean Lilac BonsaiOnly $59.95!

Read more

Snow Rose Bonsai Tree

Snow Rose Bonsai Tree, scientific name Serissa foetida or Serissa Japonica, is one of the most popular bonsai trees. It is a sub-tropical evergreen that produces small pretty flowers all year round.

It has naturally small dark green leaves and rough interesting trunk. This plant is great for indoors. Very often used by beginners. It is a little fussy, but once you provide it with right amount of light and water it should be very easy to maintain.

Additional Information

Family: Rubiaceae

Scientific name: Serissa foetida, Serissa Japonica

Buy Snow Rose Bonsai (5 years old) Only $59.95!
Buy Snow Rose Bonsai (6 years old)Only $29.95!
Buy Snow Rose Bonsai (7 years old)Only $59.95!

Read more

Weeping Willow Bonsai Tree

Weeping Willow Bonsai Tree, scientific name Salix repens, is a low-growing deciduous shrub with slender pendulous branches. It produces attractive silvery catkins that turn yellow as the mature. This is a very hardy tree that can tolerate cold weather down to -20F, so keep it outdoors.

Additional Information

Family: Salicaceae

Scientific name: Salix repens

Common Names: Creeping Willow, Weeping Willow.

Origin: It is native to Europe and Asia but now cultivated throughout the U.S. and Canada.

Read more

Kilmarnock Willow Bonsai Tree

Kilmarnock Willow Bonsai Tree, scientific name Salix caprea ‘kilmarnock’, is a deciduous weeping shrub with dark green leaves. In spring the bare branches are covered with large, fluffy, silvery male catkins followed by studded golden anthers. Female catkins are not as showy.

This is a hardy tree that needs to be grown outdoors. This tree can be easily trained into cascade style bonsai.

Buy Kilmarnock Willow BonsaiOnly $79.95!

Additional Information

Family: Salicaceae

Scientific name: Salix caprea ‘kilmarnock’.

Common Names: Kilmarnock Willow, Goat Willow, Pussy Willow, Great Sallow.

Read more