.

Western Hemlock Bonsai Tree

Western Hemlock Bonsai Tree, scientific name Tsuga heterophylla ‘Thorsen’s Weeping’, is a graceful evergreen conifer with needle-like leaves and furrowed bark. Very compact..

It is a hardy tree that needs to be kept outdoors so it can be exposed to cold temperatures during winter months.

Additional Information

Family: Pinaceae

Scientific name : Tsuga heterophylla ‘Thorsen’s Weeping’

Buy Weeping Hemlock Bonsai (18 years old)Only $195.00!

Common Names: Western Hemlock, Alaska Pine, Weeping Hemlock.

Origin: Native to the west coast of North America, with its northwestern limit on the Kenai Peninsula, Alaska, and its southeastern limit in northern Sonoma County, California.

Appearance: It is a dense evergreen shrub with  needle-like leaves and attractive cinnamon-color furrowed bark. Leaves are emerald green, strongly flattened in cross-section. The crown is readily distinguished by the pendulous branchlet tips.

Flowering: It produces small pendulous cylindrical cones that turn from green to gray-brown.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: It is a hardy tree that needs to be grown outdoors.

Light Requirements: It prefers full sun but can also tolerate partial shade.

Water Requirements: It likes acidic, cool, moist to wet soils with good drainage.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 7-10.

Insects and Diseases: Annosus root disease, hemlock rust, hemlock woolly adelgid, hemlock dwarf mistletoe, bracket fungi.

Propagation: By seeds and cuttings.

Buy Western Hemlock Bonsai:

Buy Weeping Hemlock Bonsai (18 years old)Only $195.00!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

Leave a Reply


seven − 3 =

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.