.

Water Jasmine Bonsai Tree

Water Jasmine Bonsai Tree, scientific name Wrightia religiosa, is a tropical shrub that loves hot and humid weather. It is grown mainly for its beautiful fragrant white flowers. It can tolerate heavy pruning and is very easy to style.

This tree is sacred among Buddists, hence one of the common names Sacred Buddhist. Great for indoors.

Additional Information

Family: Apocynaceae

Scientific name: Wrightia religiosa

Common Names: Water Jasmine, Wild Water Plum, Sacred Buddhist, Wondrous Wrightia, Philippine Jasmine.

Buy Water Jasmine Bonsai:

Buy Water Jasmine Bonsai (Medium) – Only $59.95!
Buy Water Jasmine Bonsai (Extra Large) – Only $125.00
 !

Origin: Native to southeast Asia.

Appearance: It is a tropical shrub with twiggy branches, smooth gray bark and thin slightly hairy foliage, that is very easy to prune for any size and shape. Two leaves grow from one node on opposite sides of the stem. Leaves are simple, ovate, and pinnately veined. This tree becomes semi-deciduous during winter if not kept above 65F, but in warm subtropical and tropical climates it stays evergreen and blooms year round.

Flowering: Water Jasmine blooms for a long time. Starting in spring, it produces white, pendulous, fragrant flowers that are born along its twiggy branches. Flowers are followed by fruits that are paired, long, green bean-like pods.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both. Great for indoors.

Light Requirements: Full sun to partial shade.

Water Requirements: Requires regular watering. Prefers moist but well drained soil. To avoid root rot do not allow it to sit in water. Never let the soil to dry out completely. Like post tropical plant that like humidity, it will enjoy occasional misting.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 10a – 11. Needs to be protected from freezing temperatures.

Insects and Diseases: Generally health tree.

Propagation: By seed, branch and root cuttings.

Buy Water Jasmine Bonsai:

Buy Water Jasmine Bonsai (Medium)Only $59.95!
Buy Water Jasmine Bonsai (Extra Large)Only $125.00
!

~Susan Brian

Related articles:

P.S. If you like this bonsai, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

Leave a Reply


six × = 6

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.