.

Turk’s Cap Bonsai Tree

Turk’s Cap Bonsai Tree, scientific name Malvaviscus arboreus, produces very beautiful red flowers that attract a lot of bees, butterflies and hummingbirds. The flowers are similar to Hibiscus however they never fully open. Great for indoors.

Buy Turk’s Cap Bonsai (8 years old)Only $49.95!

Additional Information

Family: Malvaceae

Scientific name: Malvaviscus arboreus var. mexicanus var. drummondii

Common Names: Turk’s Cap, Dwarf Hibiscus, Turk’s Turban, Wax Mallow, Ladies Teardrop, Scotchman’s Purse.

Origin: Native to tropical regions of Mexico and Cuba and also to the Gulf States of the U.S.

Appearance: It is a small evergreen shrub with oval, green, simple, alternate leaves.

Flowering: In the late spring and early summer, it bears red flowers. Flowers are similar to those of Hibiscus however the petals only partially unfold giving the flower a tubular shape like a Turk’s turban or cap, hence the common name Turk’s Cap. Since the flowers never open completely, the plant has been called Scotsman’s purse. It has a long flowering period with heaviest bloom coming in late summer and fall.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Light Requirements: Full sun to partial shade. Full sun is need for the maximum flower development.

Water Requirements: Needs regular watering. Use fast draining soil to avoid waterlogg. It can also tolerate drought for a short period of time.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 8b -11. This hardy plant can tolerate cold temperatures down to 15F.

Insects and Diseases: White flies, spider mites, mealybugs and powdery mildew are the most common.

Propagation: By cuttings, division, seed.

Buy Turk’s Cap Bonsai:

Buy Turk’s Cap Bonsai (8 years old)Only $49.95!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

Leave a Reply


6 × two =

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.