.

Dawn Redwood Bonsai Tree

Dawn Redwood Bonsai Tree, scientific name Metasequoia glyptostroboides, is a very cold hardy tree that can tolerate freezing temperatures down to -20F. Thought to be extinct, but re-discovered in the 1940’s. Dawn Redwood is often confused with baldcypress.

It is one of only a few deciduous conifers, meaning it sheds its leaves annually. It has interesting bark and bright green lacy needle-like leaves. Has to be grown outdoors.

Buy Dawn Redwood BonsaiOnly $49.95!
Buy Dawn Redwood BonsaiOnly $225.00!

Additional Information

Family: Cupressaceae

Scientific name: Metasequoia glyptostroboides

Common Names: Dawn Redwood, Redwood.

Origin: Native to Sichuan and Hubei provinces in west-central China.

Appearance: It is a deciduous conifer with attractive shredded reddish brown bark and bright green, opposite, feathery needled leaves that turn red-brown in fall before falling.

Flowering: In early spring it produces inconspicuous flowers that are not ornamentally important. It is monoecious, meaning male and female flowers are on the same plant. Flowers are followed by globose to ovoid cones.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Outdoors.

Light Requirements: Prefers full sun.

Water Requirements: Likes moist well drained soil. It can tolerate drought and wet conditions. Never allow for the soil to dry out completely.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 5a – 8b. This hardy tree can tolerate cold down to -20F.

Insects and Diseases: Relatively free of pests, except for a canker which has been reported recently.

Propagation: By seed, semi-hardwood cuttings, hardwood cuttings,

Buy Dawn Redwood Bonsai:

Buy Dawn Redwood BonsaiOnly $49.95!
Buy Dawn Redwood Bonsai Only $225.95!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

One Response to “Dawn Redwood Bonsai Tree”

  1. Looking for a good bonsai book most specific to redwood bonsai growing for the intermediate bonsai grower. Also, a specific one for juniper bonsai. Gift, so don’t know exact varieties of the redwood and junipers.

    Thanks!

Leave a Reply


8 + three =

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.