Weeping Willow Bonsai Tree

Weeping Willow Bonsai Tree, scientific name Salix repens, is a low-growing deciduous shrub with slender pendulous branches. It produces attractive silvery catkins that turn yellow as the mature. This is a very hardy tree that can tolerate cold weather down to -20F, so keep it outdoors.

Additional Information

Family: Salicaceae

Scientific name: Salix repens

Common Names: Creeping Willow, Weeping Willow.

Origin: It is native to Europe and Asia but now cultivated throughout the U.S. and Canada. [Read more…]