Water Jasmine Bonsai Tree

Water Jasmine Bonsai Tree, scientific name Wrightia religiosa, is a tropical shrub that loves hot and humid weather. It is grown mainly for its beautiful fragrant white flowers. It can tolerate heavy pruning and is very easy to style.

This tree is sacred among Buddists, hence one of the common names Sacred Buddhist. Great for indoors.

Additional Information

Family: Apocynaceae

Scientific name: Wrightia religiosa

Common Names: Water Jasmine, Wild Water Plum, Sacred Buddhist, Wondrous Wrightia, Philippine Jasmine.

Read more