Kilmarnock Willow Bonsai Tree

Kilmarnock Willow Bonsai Tree, scientific name Salix caprea ‘kilmarnock’, is a deciduous weeping shrub with dark green leaves. In spring the bare branches are covered with large, fluffy, silvery male catkins followed by studded golden anthers. Female catkins are not as showy.

This is a hardy tree that needs to be grown outdoors. This tree can be easily trained into cascade style bonsai.

Buy Kilmarnock Willow BonsaiOnly $79.95!

Additional Information

Family: Salicaceae

Scientific name: Salix caprea ‘kilmarnock’.

Common Names: Kilmarnock Willow, Goat Willow, Pussy Willow, Great Sallow.

Read more