Pin Oak Bonsai Tree

Pin Oak Bonsai Tree, scientific name Quercus palustris, is a deciduous tree with a unique crown in that its bottom branches point downward. It has medium gray, lightly furrowed bark and dark green foliage that has attractive red-brown fall color. This hardy tree needs to be grown outdoors.

Buy Pin Oak BonsaiOnly $59.95!

Additional Information

Family: Fagaceae

Scientific name: Quercus palustris

Common Names: Pin Oak, Swamp Oak, Water Oak, Swamp Spanish Oak, Spanish Oak.

Origin: Native to eastern North America, mainly in the eastern United States. [Read more…]