Japanese Cherry Bonsai Tree

Japanese Cherry Bonsai Tree, scientific name Prunus serrulata, is an ornamental tree that is grown for its fragrant showy pink flowers. It is a hardy deciduous tree that needs to be grown outdoors. Usually short lived because it is susceptible to a large number of insect and diseases.

Buy Japanese Flowering Cherry BonsaiOnly $79.95!

Additional Information

Family: Rosaceae

Scientific name: Prunus serrulata

Common Names: Japanese Cherry, Japanese Flowering Cherry, Hill Cherry, Oriental Cherry, East Asian Cherry, Amanogawa.

Origin: Native to Japan, Korea and China. [Read more…]