Dawn Redwood Bonsai Tree

Dawn Redwood Bonsai Tree, scientific name Metasequoia glyptostroboides, is a very cold hardy tree that can tolerate freezing temperatures down to -20F. Thought to be extinct, but re-discovered in the 1940’s. Dawn Redwood is often confused with baldcypress.

It is one of only a few deciduous conifers, meaning it sheds its leaves annually. It has interesting bark and bright green lacy needle-like leaves. Has to be grown outdoors.

Buy Dawn Redwood BonsaiOnly $49.95!
Buy Dawn Redwood BonsaiOnly $225.00!

Additional Information

Family: Cupressaceae

Scientific name: Metasequoia glyptostroboides

Common Names: Dawn Redwood, Redwood.

Origin: Native to Sichuan and Hubei provinces in west-central China.

Read more