Lignum Vitae Bonsai Tree

Lignum Vitae Bonsai Tree, scientific name Guaiacum officinale, became very popular for its hard, extremely heavy wood known for its durability, waxiness and self-lubricating qualities.

It the heaviest and densest wood in the world and will rapidly sink to the bottom when placed in water. Lignum vitae means “long life” in Latin, which comes from its medical uses. The resin has been used to treat a variety of medical conditions from coughs to arthritis.

Buy Lignum Vitae Bonsai TreeOnly $79.95!

Additional Information

Family: Zygophyllaceae

Scientific name: Guaiacum officinale

Common Names: Lignum Vitae, Tree of Life, Ironwood, Guajacum, Guaiac, Lignum Benedictum, Lignum Sanctum, Palus Sanctus.

Read more