Ginseng Ficus Bonsai Tree

Ginseng Ficus Bonsai Tree, scientific name Ficus retusa, is a tropical evergreen with bulbous roots that form a shape similar to ginger roots, hence the common name Ginseng Ficus. This is very easy to grow, low maintenance bonsai that is perfect for beginners.

Additional Information

Family: Moraceae

Scientific name: Ficus retusa syn. Ficus microcarpa

Common Names: Ginseng Ficus, Cuban-laurel, Indian Laurel Fig, Indian Laurel, Fig Laurel, Chinese Banyan Tree, Malayan Banyan Tree, Curtain Fig, Laurel Rubber. [Read more…]