.

Weeping Willow Bonsai Tree

weeping  willow bonsai2 Weeping Willow Bonsai TreeWeeping Willow Bonsai Tree, scientific name Salix repens, is a low-growing deciduous shrub with slender pendulous branches. It produces attractive silvery catkins that turn yellow as the mature. This is a very hardy tree that can tolerate cold weather down to -20F, so keep it outdoors.

Additional Information

Family: Salicaceae

Scientific name: Salix repens

Common Names: Creeping Willow, Weeping Willow.

Origin: It is native to Europe and Asia but now cultivated throughout the U.S. and Canada.

Appearance: It is a deciduous shrub with slender arching branches. Twigs and branchlets divide into thin stems that hang in pendulous curtains to the ground. Leaves are silky on both sides when young, but when mature are normally only silky beneath.

Flowering: In the mid spring it produces silvery catkins maturing to yellow with brownish at the tip. Flowers are born on the bare branches and mature just before or as the leaves starting to emerge.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Outdoors.

Light Requirements: Full sun to partial sun.

Water Requirements: Prefers moist well drain soil.

Hardiness: Grows best int he USDA Zones 4 – 8. This hardy tree can tolerate cold down to -20F.

Insects and Diseases: Susceptible to a number of disease and pests including cankers, blights, galls, leaf spots, powdery mildew rust, borers, caterpillars and scale.

Propagation: By cuttings.

Buy Weeping Willow Bonsai:

Buy Weeping Willow Bonsai (6 years old)Only $54.95!

weeping  willow bonsai9 Weeping Willow Bonsai Tree weeping  willow bonsai3 Weeping Willow Bonsai Tree
weeping  willow bonsai4 Weeping Willow Bonsai Tree weeping  willow bonsai8 Weeping Willow Bonsai Tree

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

One Response to “Weeping Willow Bonsai Tree”

  1. Just want to know how can I get a Bonsai from this site, thanks

Leave a Reply


one + 9 =

Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.