.

Top Hat Blueberry Bonsai Tree

Top Hat Blueberry Bonsai Tree, scientific name Vaccinium corymbosum, is a deciduous shrub with interesting fall foliage, showy white flowers and edible tasty berries. It is a hardy tree that needs to be grown outdoors.

Buy Top Hat Blueberry BonsaiOnly $39.95!

Additional Information

Family: Ericaceae

Scientific name: Vaccinium corymbosum

Common Names: Top Hat Blueberry, Highbush Blueberry, Common Blueberry, Tall Blueberry.

Origin: Native to eastern North America, growing from Nova Scotia and Ontario south to Alabama, and west to Wisconsin.

Appearance: It is a deciduous shrub with dark green glossy leaves, numerous upright stems and twiggy branches. It has beautiful fall leaf color. Reddish-green spring leaves turn blue-green in summer and red, yellow, orange and purple in autumn. The bark is brown and starts shredding as the tree ages.

Flowering: In spring, it produces showy, white to very light pink, bell-shaped flowers that grow in clusters. Flowers are followed by edible fruits, which are blue-black berries.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Outdoors.

Light Requirements: Full sun to part shade.

Water Requirements: Likes moist well drained soil but can also tolerate wet soil. Do let the soil to dry out completely.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 3 – 8. Can tolerate cold down to 15F.

Insects and Diseases: Generally healthy.

Propagation: By seeds and cuttings.

Buy Top Hat Blueberry Bonsai Tree:

Buy Top Hat Blueberry BonsaiOnly $39.95!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

Leave a Reply


6 + five =

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.