.

Texas Ebony Bonsai Tree

texas ebony bonsai1 Texas Ebony Bonsai TreeTexas Ebony Bonsai Tree, scientific name Pithecellobium flexicaule, is an evergreen that is ideal for use in dry, desert climate. In the wild, it can be found on sandy to clay loams, clays and thin, hard limestone. It produces creamy fragrant flowers that attract bees. Its seeds are edible and are used as a coffee substitute. Great for indoors.

Buy Texas Ebony Bonsai - Only $69.95!

Additional Information

Family: Mimosaceae

Scientific name: Pithecellobium flexicaule

Common Names: Texas Ebony, Mexican Ebony, False Acacia, Ebano, Ebony Blackbeard, Ebony Apes-earring.

Origin: Native to parts of Texas and Northern Mexico.

Appearance: It is an evergreen with short branches and dark green leaves that are made-up of clusters of small, shiny leaflets. Branches are highly spined and grow in a distinctive zig‐zag pattern.

Flowering: In late winter and early spring, it produces dense, plume-like spikes of very fragrant, light yellow flowers that are similar to bottle brush tree. Flowers are followed by brown, thick, woody, long, curved pods with a few hard, marble-sized seeds. These seeds are edible and are used as a coffee substitute.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Light Requirements: Full sun to partial shade.

Water Requirements: It adapts very well to dry, hot climates and can tolerate drought for short period of time when fully established.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 9b – 11. Can tolerate cold weather down to 40F.

Insects and Diseases: No pests or diseases are of major concern.

Propagation: By seed.

Buy Texas Ebony Bonsai:

Buy Texas Ebony BonsaiOnly $69.95!

texas ebony bonsai6 Texas Ebony Bonsai Tree

texas ebony bonsai2 Texas Ebony Bonsai Tree texas ebony bonsai3 Texas Ebony Bonsai Tree
texas ebony bonsai4 Texas Ebony Bonsai Tree texas ebony bonsai5 Texas Ebony Bonsai Tree

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

Leave a Reply


+ 6 = seven

Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.