.

Sweet Acacia Bonsai Tree

Sweet Acacia Bonsai Tree, scientific name Acacia farnesiana or Vachellia farnesiana, have been found in tropical and semi tropical climates all over the world, including North America, South America, Africa, Northern Australia and Southern Asia.

This fast growing thorny bonsai tree is recognized for it’s beautiful fragrant yellow flowers that are widely used in a perfume industry.

Additional Information

Family: Fabaceae

Buy Sweet Acacia Bonsai TreeOnly $49.95!

Scientific name: Acacia farnesiana, Mimosa farnesiana, Acacia smallii, Acacia minute, or Vachellia farnesiana.

Common name: Sweet Acacia, Needle Bush, Mealy wattle, Mimosa bush, Huisache, Cassie, Popinac

Appearance: Sweet Acacia Bonsai Tree has a light brown trunk with slender, white to gray thorns along the branches. Leaves are dark green with small feathery, finely divided leaflets. It produces bright yellow ball flowers during late winter and also sporadically after each new flush of growth, providing nearly year round bloom. The flowers have a sweet aroma, hence the tree’s name Sweet Acacia. Essential oil from these flowers is used in the perfume industry all over the world.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Buy Sweet Acacia Bonsai Tree:

Buy Sweet Acacia Bonsai TreeOnly $49.95!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

Leave a Reply


nine − = 1

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.