Stiff Bottlebrush Bonsai Tree

Stiff Bottlebrush Bonsai Tree, scientific name Callistemon rigidus, is an evergreen shrub known for its interesting red flowers that resemble bottle brush.

Buy Stiff Bottlebrush BonsaiOnly $49.95!

Additional Information

Family: Myrtaceae

Scientific name: Callistemon rigidus

Common Names: Stiff Bottlebrush, Flowering Bottlebrush, Red Cluster Bottlebrush, Bottlebrush.

Origin: Native to Australia.

Appearance: It has a textured bark that gives a tree an old appearance even when the tree is a few years old.

Flowering: Produces attractive bright red flowers that resemble a bottle brush, hence the name Stiff Bottlebursh.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Light Requirements: Full sun to partial shade.

Water Requirements: Likes moist but well drained soil. Never let the soil to dry out completely.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 10-11.

Insects and Diseases: Spider mites, Sphaeropsis gall, root rot.

Propagation: By seeds and cuttings.

Buy Stiff Bottlebrush Bonsai:

Buy Stiff Bottlebrush BonsaiOnly $49.95!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

Comments

  1. Hi
    Do you have any bonzai trees that are less than the range of bonzai shown on this site ie. $49.99? I am looking for one as its my dream to have one bottle brush as a bonzai , but I cant afford this expensive plant. I should be sure as well that if I am spending, it should flower and it should be able to sustain long.
    Thanks
    Best Regards
    Preeti

Speak Your Mind

*

Are you human?

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

%d bloggers like this: