Star Jasmine Bonsai Tree

Star Jasmine Bonsai Tree, scientific name Trachelospermum jasminoides, is a beautiful evergreen vine with glossy dark green leaves and white fragrant flowers.

Keep in mind that Star Jasmine is not a true jasmine but is so-named because of its rich fragrance. Because of its climbing habits it is often used as a ground cover or on the high retaining wall.

Buy Star Jasmine BonsaiOnly $49.95!

Additional Information

Family: Apocynaceae

Scientific name: Trachelospermum jasminoides

Common Names: Star Jasmine, Confederate Jasmine, Trader’s Compass.

Origin: Native to eastern and southeastern Asia, into Japan, Korea, southern China, and Vietnam.

Appearance: It is a twining evergreen vine with opposite, oval-shpaed, glossy leaves pointed at both ends.

Flowering: In the late spring and early summer, it produces fragrant, waxy, snow white, flowers with a tube-like corolla opening out into five petal-like lobes. They grow in clusters and fade from white to light pink as they age. Flowers are followed by fruits, which are slender follicles with seeds.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Light Requirements: Full sun to partial shade.

Water Requirements: It requires regular watering. Can tolerate drought for a short period of time when mature enough.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 8a – 11. Needs to be protected from cold temperatures below 40F.

Insects and Diseases: Generally very healthy plant but can get into trouble with pythium, phytophtora root rot, and leaf spots.

Propagation: By softwood cuttings and simple layering.

Buy Star Jasmine Bonsai:

Buy Star Jasmine BonsaiOnly $49.95!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

Speak Your Mind

*

Are you human?

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

%d bloggers like this: