.

Pomegranate Bonsai Tree

Pomegranate Bonsai Tree, scientific name Punica Granatum, is a deciduous tree that will drop all or most of its foliage during winter. It is mostly grown for its beautiful ornamental red flowers and juicy tasty fruits.

It is very long-lived tree that is known to have survived two centuries. They grow best in the dry Mediterranean climate. The Punica granatum nana is a dwarf variety often used for creating a bonsai tree.

Buy Pomegranate Bonsai TreeOnly $24.95!
Buy Pomegranate Bonsai TreeOnly $49.95!

Additional Information

Family: Lythraceae

Scientific name: Punica Granatum

Common Names: Pomegranate, Granada.

Origin: Native to Iranian Plateau and the Himalayas in north Pakistan and Northern India but widely cultivated around the world.

Appearance: It is a deciduous shrub usually with multiple stems. It has opposite, glossy, narrow oblong leaves.

Flowering: It produces bright red flowers with four to five ruffled petals petals. Flowers are followed by edible fruits that are shiny reddish or yellowish green when mature. Each fruit is filled with juice edible red seeds.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Light Requirements: Need full sun.

Water Requirements: Require regular watering but prefer low humidity. Provide it with fast draining soil and never allow for the soil to dry out completely. It also tolerate drought very well.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 8 – 11. This hardy bonsai tree can tolerate cold down to 15F.

Insects and Diseases: It doesn’t have many problems. Occasionally might get into trouble with pomegranate butterfly, thrips, scale, mealy bugs and white flies.

Propagation: By cuttings or by layering.

Buy Pomegranate Bonsai:

Buy Pomegranate Bonsai TreeOnly $24.95!
Buy Pomegranate Bonsai TreeOnly $49.95!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

Leave a Reply


two + 8 =

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.