.

Pink Powderpuff Bonsai Tree

Pink Powderpuff Bonsai Tree, scientific name Calliandra schultzei ‘rose cascade’, belongs to a family with over 12,000 species. Other popular species that are often used for bonsai are Calliandra haematocephala, Calliandra haematocephala ‘Alba’, Calliandra haematocephala ‘Nana’.

Buy Pink Powderpuff BonsaiOnly $49.95!

Additional Information

Scientific name: Calliandra schultzei ‘rose cascade’

Family: Leguminosae

Common Names: Dwarf Powder Puff, Red Powder Puff, Pink Powder Puff, Rose cascade.

Origin: Native to Bolivia.

Flowering: Produces attractive pink and white flowers all year round.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both. Can be grown outdoors in you live in the warm climate.

Light Requirements: Full sun to partial shade.

Water Requirements: Moist but well drained soil, slightly acid. Will tolerate occasional drought.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 9b – 11. Need to be protected from temperatures below 30F.

Insects and Diseases: Usually healthy. Aphids.

Propagation: By seed, cuttings and air layers.

Buy Pink Powderpuff Bonsai:

Buy Pink Powderpuff BonsaiOnly $49.95!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

Leave a Reply


7 × three =

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.