.

Meyer Lemon Bonsai Tree

Meyer Lemon Bonsai Tree, scientific name Citrus meyeri, is native to China. It is a great indoor plant that produces lovely white fragrant flowers and tasty fruits “lemons” all year round.

Buy Meyer Lemon BonsaiOnly $89.95!

Additional Information

Family: Rutaceae

Scientific name: Citrus meyeri

Common Names: Meyers lemon, Improved Meyer Lemon, Chinese Dwarf Lemon, Chinese Dwarf Lemon, Dwarf Lemon.

Origin: Native to China. It was introduced into the U.S. in the early 20th century.

Appearance: It is an evergreen with dark green shiny leaves.

Flowering: It produces white with a purple base fragrant flowers that are followed by yellow round fruit “lemon”. Lemon has a thin fragrant skin that gets deep yellow when ripe.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Light Requirements: Needs full sun for maximum boom and fruit development. Can also tolerate some shade.

Water Requirements: It requires regular regular. Likes moist but well drained soil. Never allow the soil to dry out completely.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 8B-10.

Insects and Diseases: Aphids, caterpillars, fruit tree red spider mite, glasshouse red spider mite, mealybugs, scale insects.

Propagation: By seeds and cuttings.

Buy Meyer Lemon Bonsai:

Buy Meyer Lemon BonsaiOnly $89.95!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

One Response to “Meyer Lemon Bonsai Tree”

  1. Hi,

    I live in California and becuase we have very strict regulation of shipping citrus tree from outside or within the state. So, I would like to konw do your plant will pass the inspection if I buy a citrus bonsai from your company? Do I have to pay for the inspection charge?

    Thank you.

Leave a Reply


+ four = 9

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.