.

Korean Lilac Bonsai Tree

Korean Lilac Bonsai Tree, scientific name Syringa meyeri or Syringa palibiniana, is a decideous tree very urban tolerant, especially to heat and drought.

In late spring, it produces showy fragrant violet-purple flowers that attract bees, butterflies and birds. Generally, this tree is disease and pests free and is completely resistance to powdery mildew.

It is very adaptable bonsai tree that can tolerate a wide range of conditions.  Korean Lilac is a very hardy tree, therefore needs to be grown outdoors.

Buy Korean Lilac BonsaiOnly $59.95!

Additional Information

Family: Oleaceae

Scientific name: Syringa meyeri syn. Syringa palibiniana

Common Names: Meyer Lilac, Korean Lilac, Dwarf Korean Lilac, Common Lilac.

Origin: Native to the northern China and northern Japan.

Appearance: It is a decideous ornamental shrub with gray-brown bark and dark green, opposite, elliptic to ovate shape leaves.

Flowering: In late spring it produces lavender-white to violet-purple fragrant flowers that are supported by long inflorescences. It will bloom at any age with showy flowers that will cover the entire shrub. Flowers are followed by fruits, which is are brown capsules.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Outdoors.

Light Requirements: Full sun to partial shade.

Water Requirements: Likes moist and well drained soil but can adapt to poor soil conditions. Water regularly providing more water during growing season and less water during winter.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 4 – 7. This hardy bonsai tree can tolerate cold down to -30F.

Insects and Diseases: Generally, very healthy and is completely resistance to powdery mildew.

Propagation: By seed, softwood cuttings, dividing the rootball, and simple layering.

Buy Korean Lilac Bonsai:

Buy Korean Lilac BonsaiOnly $59.95!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

Leave a Reply


9 − = four

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.