Key Lime Bonsai Tree

Key Lime Bonsai Tree, scientific name Citrus aurantifolia, belongs to Rutaceae family. Few varieties of the Key Lime are ‘Everglade’, ‘Kagzi’, ‘Palmetto’, ‘Yung’. It is drought tolerant but needs to be protected from cold temperatures. Great for indoors.

Buy Key Lime BonsaiOnly $89.95!

Additional Information

Family: Rutaceae

Scientific name: Citrus aurantifolia

Common Names: Mexican Lime, Bartender’s Lime, Key Lime, West Indian Lime.

Origin: Native to the Indo-Malayan region.

Appearance: It is a shrubby plant with with many slender, spreading branches, that are covered with many thorns. It has evergreen leathery green leaves which are pleasantly aromatic.

Flowering: It produces yellowish white fragrant flowers that are followed by round fruits that are yellow when ripe but usually picked green. It usually take about 5-6 months for the fruits to ripen.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both. Great indoor bonsai.

Light Requirements: Requires full sun for the maximum fruit development.

Water Requirements: It needs regular watering. Keep the soil slightly on the dryer side between watering. Tolerates drought. Never allow the soil to dry out completely.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 9 – 11. Needs to be protected from temperatures below 55F.

Insects and Diseases: Aphids, scale, spider mites.

Propagation: By seeds, cuttings and grafting.

Buy Key Lime Bonsai:

Buy Key Lime BonsaiOnly $89.95!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

Speak Your Mind

*

Are you human?

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

%d bloggers like this: