.

Japanese Wisteria Bonsai Tree

japanese wisteria bonsai4 Japanese Wisteria Bonsai TreeJapanese Wisteria Bonsai Tree, scientific name Wisteria floribunda, is a deciduous shrub with dark green leaves and gray-brown trunk.

It produces the most pectacular flowers out of Wisteria family. Very showy, purple or white, pea-like, fragrant flowers grow in long hanging clusters. It is a hardy tree, therefore needs to be grown outdoors.

Buy Japanese Wisteria BonsaiOnly $59.95!

Additional Information

Family: Fabaceae

Scientific name: Wisteria floribunda

Common Names: Japanese Wisteria.

Origin: Native to Japan but is grown in United States since 1860.

Appearance: It is a deciduous tree, meaning it will be leafless during winter, with smooth, gray-brown trunk and alternate, pinnately compound leaves. Leaves are dark green with 13-19 leaflets.

Flowering: In spring, it produces fragrant, pea-like, purple, blue-purple, or lilac-blue flowers that grow in long cascading clusters. They are followed by fruits which are flattened pods full with bean-like seeds. Be careful, the seeds and seed pods of wisteria are poisonous.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Outdoors.

Light Requirements: Full sun to partial shade.

Water Requirements: Needs a lot of water during growing season and less water in the winter. Grows best in moist but well drained soil. It can tolerate a variety of soil.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 5 – 9.

Insects and Diseases: Generally very healthy.

Propagation: By cuttings and layering.

Buy Japanese Wisteria Bonsai:

Buy Japanese Wisteria BonsaiOnly $59.95!

japanese wisteria bonsai11 Japanese Wisteria Bonsai Tree japanese wisteria bonsai21 Japanese Wisteria Bonsai Tree
japanese wisteria bonsai3 Japanese Wisteria Bonsai Tree japanese wisteria bonsai5 Japanese Wisteria Bonsai Tree

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

Leave a Reply


− two = 5

Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.