.

Japanese Kingsville Boxwood Bonsai Tree

kingsville boxwood bonsai1 Japanese Kingsville Boxwood Bonsai TreeJapanese Kingsville Boxwood Bonsai Tree, botanical name Buxus microphylla, is native to Japan and Taiwan. Other species of the Buxus family are native to western and southern Europe, southwest, southern and eastern Asia, Africa, Madagascar, northernmost South America, Central America, Mexico and the Caribbean.

With over 70 species in the Buxus family, there is a tree to suit everyone. Buxus microphylla is a branched evergreen shrub that can grow in shade or full sun. It has naturally small leaves that are great for making a bonsai.

Additional Information

Family: Buxaceae

Botanical name: Buxus microphylla

Common Names: Japanese Box, Littleleaf Box, Littleleaf Boxwood, Japanese Boxwood Bonsai, Kingsville Dwarf Boxwood, Japanese Kingsville Boxwood.

Origin: Japan and Taiwan

Appearance: Japanese Kingsville Boxwood Bonsai is an evergreen shrub with dense canopy of tiny dark green leaves supported by attractive old looking trunk. Bark looks old even when the tree is young.

kingsville boxwood bonsai3 Japanese Kingsville Boxwood Bonsai TreeOutdoor/Indoor Use: Both. This bonsai can be grown indoors or outdoors.

Light Requirements: It likes full sun but does also well in partial shade. Inside you can put it next to the window.

Water Requirements: It needs regular watering, daily during summer months when tree is growing, less during winter months.

Pruning/Training: During spring or summer to display branches more and to open the crown, cut away some of the secondary inner branches. You should pinch back new shoots by half when they reach 1/2 inch long to maintain the bonsai shape. Pinching and cutting should be done by during growing season.

Bonsai Style: You can use most of the bonsai styles to shape this tree.

Fertilizing: Fertilize Japanese Kingsville Boxwood Bonsai every two weeks with well balanced liquid fertilizer. Fertilization should be done during growing season from spring until late summer.

Repotting: It should be repotted every two or tree years. This plant likes acid well-drained soil. You can use a standard bonsai soil mix.

Hardiness: Does best in the USDA Zones 6-8. Japanese Kingsville Boxwood Bonsai Tree is a hardy tree but needs to be protected from frost and cold winds.

Insects and Diseases: Overwatering might cause the root rot.  Sometimes could be troubled by mites, scale and leaf miners.

Propagation: Propagated by root divisions, seeds, semi-hardwood cuttings in spring or fall, hardwood cuttings in winter (remove leaves).

Buy Japanese Kingsville Boxwood Bonsai Tree:

Buy Japanese Kingsville Boxwood Bonsai SmallOnly $29.95!
Buy Japanese Kingsville Boxwood Bonsai MediumOnly $49.95!
Buy Japanese Kingsville Boxwood Bonsai (20 years old)Only $185!

kingsville boxwood bonsai2 Japanese Kingsville Boxwood Bonsai Tree

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

One Response to “Japanese Kingsville Boxwood Bonsai Tree”

  1. I bought a bonsai tree a couple of months ago and it is looking increasingly less healthy everyday . I am watering everyday, but the soil feels spongy. I don’t know what to do to keep it alive. It’s leaves are all turning brown and feel dry. Please let me know if there is something I can do. I’m not sure what kind of tree it is, I think it maybe a boxwood. It has round leaves but not succulent

Leave a Reply


four × 2 =

Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.