Japanese Cherry Bonsai Tree

Japanese Cherry Bonsai Tree, scientific name Prunus serrulata, is an ornamental tree that is grown for its fragrant showy pink flowers. It is a hardy deciduous tree that needs to be grown outdoors. Usually short lived because it is susceptible to a large number of insect and diseases.

Buy Japanese Flowering Cherry BonsaiOnly $79.95!

Additional Information

Family: Rosaceae

Scientific name: Prunus serrulata

Common Names: Japanese Cherry, Japanese Flowering Cherry, Hill Cherry, Oriental Cherry, East Asian Cherry, Amanogawa.

Origin: Native to Japan, Korea and China.

Appearance: It is a deciduous tree with a short single trunk and dense foliage. Trunk has chestnut-brown, glossy, peeling bark with very prominent horizontal lenticels. Spreading branches are covered with glossy simple leaves. Leaves are alternate, pinnately veined, serrated margin, shiny dark green above, light green below.

Flowering: In early spring it produces very showy, pink, nicely fragrant flowers that grow in clusters of two to five together. Sometimes, flowers are followed by round, cherry-like, black fruits.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Outdoors.

Light Requirements: Full sun to partial shade. It needs full sun for maximum blooms.

Water Requirements: Likes moist well drained soil. Never allow for the soil to dry out completely.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 5 – 8.

Insects and Diseases: leaf spot, die back, leaf curl, powdery mildew, root rot and fireblight, aphids, scale, borers, leafhoppers, caterpillars, tent caterpillars, Japanese beetles, spider mites.

Propagation: By softwood cuttings.

Buy Japanese Flowering Cherry Bonsai:

Buy Japanese Flowering Cherry BonsaiOnly $79.95!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

Speak Your Mind

*

Are you human?

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

%d bloggers like this: