.

Japanese Andromeda Bonsai Tree

japanese andromeda bonsai71 Japanese Andromeda Bonsai TreeJapanese Andromeda Bonsai Tree, scientific name Pieris japonica, is an evergreen shrub with upright spreading branching.

It is known for its beautiful fragrant white flowers that hang in pendulous, long clusters.

It is a hardy plant that needs to be grown outdoors with winter protection from temperatures below 15F.

Buy Japanese Andromeda Bonsai:

Buy Japanese Andromeda Bonsai (9 years old)Only $59.95!

Additional Information

Family: Ericaceae

Scientific name: Pieris japonica

Common Names: Japanese Andromeda, Lily of the Valley Shrub, Japanese pieris, Andromeda, Pearl Bush.

Origin: Native to Japan, Taiwan and eastern China.

Appearance: It is an evergreen shrub with gray, vertically furrow bark and dense foliage. Leaves are simple, often red or bronze when new turning dark green over time.

Flowering: In late winter and early spring, it produces sweetly scented, white or pink, bell-shaped flowers that grow in clusters, together forming cascade of fragrant bells.

Fruits: Flowers are followed by brown, five-valved, capsules that hang like a string of beads.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Outdoors.

Light Requirements: This is a shade-loving shrub that can also tolerate full sun.

Water Requirements: Requires regular watering. Grows best in moist well drained soil. Do not allow for the soil to dry out too much.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 4 – 8. Can tolerate cold temperatures down to 15F.

Insects and Diseases: It is generally a very healthy plant but is susceptible to Lace Bugs.

Propagation: By cuttings and semi-hardwood cuttings.

Buy Japanese Andromeda Bonsai:

Buy Japanese Andromeda Bonsai (9 years old) - Only $59.95!

japanese andromeda bonsai6 Japanese Andromeda Bonsai Tree japanese andromeda bonsai3 Japanese Andromeda Bonsai Tree
japanese andromeda bonsai2 Japanese Andromeda Bonsai Tree japanese andromeda bonsai5 Japanese Andromeda Bonsai Tree

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

Leave a Reply


3 + seven =

Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.