.

Green Thread Cypress Bonsai Tree

Green Thread Cypress Bonsai Tree,  scientific name Chamaecyparis pisifera ‘filifera nana’, is a sun loving evergreen with light green, lacy thread-like leaves and spreading pendulous branches. Is a dwarf variety.

Another dwarf variety Chamaecyparis pisifera ‘filifera aurea’ nana, also known as Gold Thread Cypress is very similar to  Green Thread Cypress except for the sunshine yellow foliage.

Additional Information

Family: Cupressaceae

Scientific name: Chamaecyparis pisifera ‘filifera nana’

Common Names: Dwarf Threadleaf False Cypress, Japanese False Cypress, Sawara False Cypress, Green Thread Cypress.

Origin: Native to Japan.

Appearance: This is a shrubby evergreen with thread-like foliage in Chamaecyparis pisifera ‘filifera nana’ variety and sunshine yellow in the Chamaecyparis pisifera ‘filifera aurea’ nana.

Flowering: Produces pea-sized spherical green color cones.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Outdoors.

Light Requirements: Prefers full sun.

Water Requirements: Likes moist but drained soil.

Hardiness: It is a hardy plant that grows best in the USDA Zones 6 – 8.

Insects and Diseases: Generally healthy. Aphids , juniper scale, shoot-boring moths.

Propagation: By seeds, cuttings and grafting.

Buy Green Thread Cypress Bonsai:

Buy Green Thread Cypress Bonsai (14 years)Only $59.95!
Buy Gold Thread Cypress Bonsai (7 years)Only $59.95!
Buy Tsukomo Cypress BonsaiOnly $49.95!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

Leave a Reply


eight − = 7

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.