.

Glossy Privet Bonsai Tree

Glossy Privet Bonsai Tree, scientific name Ligustrum lucidum, is native to native to China, Korea and Japan.

Additional Information

Family: Oleaceae (olive Family)

Scientific name : Ligustrum lucidum

Common Names: Glossy Privet, Wax-Leaf Privet, Wax-Leaf Ligustrum, Tree Privet.

Origin: It is native to China, Korea and Japan.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Light Requirements: Full sun to partial shade.

Water Requirements: It can tolerate drought but for maximum growth needs regular watering. Don’t let it sit in water. Use fast draining soil. Don’t allow for the soil to dry out completely.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 8 – 10. Needs to be protected from cold temperatures below 40F.

Propagation: By seeds and softwood cuttings.

Buy Glossy Privet Bonsai:

Buy Glossy Privet Bonsai (4 years old)Only $39.95!
Buy Glossy Privet Bonsai (7 years old) Only $49.95!
Buy Glossy Privet Bonsai (11 years old)Only $125.95!

Buy Glossy Privet Bonsai (26 years old)Only $350.00!
Buy Glossy Privet Bonsai (27 years old)Only $325.00!
Buy Glossy Privet Bonsai (27 years old) Only $250.00!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

Leave a Reply


7 + one =

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.