.

Gardenia Bonsai Tree

Gardenia Bonsai Tree, scientific name Gardenia jasminoides, is a tropical shrub with glossy dark green leaves and graying trunk. It became popular all over the world because of its white flowers that have a sweet fragrance. Creamy flowers and dark green foliage create a beautiful contrast.

Buy Gardenia Bonsai (7 years)Only $45.95!
Buy Gardenia Bonsai (13 years)Only $89.95!

Additional Information

Family: Rubiaceae (madder Family)

Scientific name: Gardenia jasminoides

Common Names: Cape Jasmine, Gardenia.

Origin: Native to Asia and is most commonly found growing in Vietnam, Southern China, Taiwan, Japan and India.

Appearance: It is a tropical shrub with grayish trunk and dark green shiny leaves. Leaves are opposite with prominent veins.

Flowering: From mid-spring to early summer It produces fragrant cream white flowers. Blooms are followed by small oval fruit.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both. If you are growing it indoors, make sure to provide it with bright light, moderate temperatures; cooler during dormancy, average to high humidity and well-drained, acidic soil.

Light Requirements: Likes partial shade but will also grow in full sun.

Water Requirements: Likes moist but well drained soil. It prefers a mildly acidic soil.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 8-10. Needs to be protected from frost.

Insects and Diseases: This plant might have problems with powdery mildew, leaf spots, dieback, anthracnose, sooty mold, whiteflies, mealybugs, scales, aphids and spider mites.

Propagation: By cuttings.

Buy Gardenia Bonsai:

Buy Gardenia Bonsai (7 years)Only $45.95!
Buy Gardenia Bonsai (13 years)Only $89.95!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

One Response to “Gardenia Bonsai Tree”

  1. Does this sort of tree get red berries after flowering? I received a bonsai tree for Christmas that seems similar to this, but I’m still not sure what type it is. All I know is that the red berries appear after it flowers, but I never got to see the flowers since I got it when the berries were on it. As of right now the leaves are very dry and the berries are shriveling, even though I have been giving it water everyday because of this, it does not seem to want to take it in. Please help!

Leave a Reply


five × = 10

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.