.

Flowering Quince Bonsai Tree

flowering quince bonsai7 Flowering Quince Bonsai TreeFlowering Quince Bonsai Tree, scientific name Chaenomeles speciosa, is native to eastern Asia in Japan, China and Korea. This is one of my favorite trees for bonsai.

This deciduous shrub produces gorgeous pink, red, or white flowers and fragrant yellowish fruits.

Fruit is editable but but tart, can be used for jelly making. Flowering Quince can be made into a beautiful bonsai tree.

Additional Information

Family: Rosaceae

Scientific name: Chaenomeles specios,

Buy Flowering Quince Bonsai Tree (8 years)Only $69.95!
Buy Flowering Quince Bonsai Tree (38 years)Only $595.00!

Common Names: Flowering Quince, Japanese Flowering Quince, Red Flowering Quince, Pink Flowering Quince, Quince

Origin: Native to China and eastern Asia.

Appearance: Flowering Quince is a thorny shrub with alternately arranged and simple leaves. New leaves have a reddish color that matures into a deep, shiny green.

flowering quince bonsai4 Flowering Quince Bonsai TreeFlowering: During spring, produces pink, red, white, cream salmon or orange flowers that are followed by fragrant yellowish fruits.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Light Requirements: It likes full sun to partial shade. You should expose it to full sun for full bloom and for the fruit to set.

Water Requirements: Likes moist but well drained soil. Needs daily watering during growing season in the summer and less watering during winter months. This is a drought tolerant shrub.

Pruning/Training: Cut off all blooms unless you want tree to produce fruit. During fall, prune new growing leaves to two nodes. Suckers should be eliminated so they don’t take up sunlight and nutrients from the main tree. Suckers are also susceptible to pests and diseases, such as aphids. Remove them unless you need them for styling.

flowering quince bonsai3 Flowering Quince Bonsai TreeBonsai Style: Flowering Quince can be used in styles that require multiple stems, such as five-trunk, cascade, semi-cascade, clumps, root-linked, raised-root, and raft styles.

Fertilizing: After the tree is done blooming apply well balanced fertilizer every two weeks.

Repotting: Needs to be repotted very two years during fall months. Use neutral to slightly low pH soil. Regular bonsai soil mix will work.

Hardiness: Does well in the USDA Zone 4 or 5-8.

Insects and Diseases: Some of the problems can come from mites, scale, aphids and leaf spot.

Propagation: By seeds, grafting, cuttings, and layers.

Buy Flowering Quince Bonsai Tree:

Buy Flowering Quince Bonsai Tree (8 years)
Only $69.95!
Buy Flowering Quince Bonsai Tree (38 years)Only $595.00!

flowering quince bonsai2 Flowering Quince Bonsai Tree

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

Leave a Reply

Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.