.

Flamingo Lily Bonsai Tree

Flamingo Lily Bonsai Tree, scientific name Anthurium andraeanum, is native to Colombia and Ecuador. It has gorgeous rosy-pink flowers that are supported by slender upright stems.

This is a tropical plant that was specially hybridized for use as houseplants due to their trouble-free growing requirements.

Buy Flamingo Lily Bonsai TreeOnly $29.95!

Additional Information

Family: Araceae (Arum family)

Scientific name: Anthurium andraeanum

Common name: Flamingo Flower, Flamingo Lily, Tail Flower, Lacquer Anthurium, Oilcloth Flower, Painter’s Palette, or Anthurium (sometimes also misspelled as Anturium, Anterium or Antorium)

Origin: Colombia and Ecuador

Appearance: It has heart-shaped dark green glossy leaves. It produces gorgeous rosy-pink flowers all year around that are followed by small fleshy berries.

Light Requirements: Likes a lot of indirect light.

Water Requirements: It likes humid climate so if you have time mist it with water. It grows best in moist but well drained soil. Regularly wash away the dust from leaves.

Fertilization: Fertilizer it once every two weeks during growth period.

Hardiness: This is a tropical plant that grows best in USDA Zone 11-12. It needs to be protected from cold temperature below 50F.

Propagation: Seeds

Buy Flamingo Lily Bonsai Tree:

Buy Flamingo Lily Bonsai TreeOnly $29.95!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

Leave a Reply


one × = 5

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.