.

European White Birch Bonsai Tree

European White Birch Bonsai Tree, scientific name Betula pendula, is native to Europe, Russia and Asia.

Additional Information

Family: Betulaceae

Scientific name: Betula pendula or Betula verrucosa

Common Names: Silver Birch, White Birch, European White Birch, European Birch, Weeping birch.

Origin: Native of northern Europe and some parts of high-altitude Asia, and has been widely planted across the northern United States.

Appearance: A deciduous tree with slender white trunk, often with black diamond-shaped marks or larger patches, particularly at the base.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Ourdoors.

Light Requirements: Full sun to partial shade.

Water Requirements: Likes moist but well drained soil.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 2-7.

Buy European White Birch Bonsai:

Buy European White Birch BonsaiOnly $69.95!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

Leave a Reply


7 × = twenty eight

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.