.

Dwarf Jasmine Bonsai Tree

Dwarf Jasmine Bonsai Tree, scientific name Jasminum parkeri, is a shrubby evergreen with naturally small leaves and beautiful, fragrant, yellow flowers. It is native to NW India and the Himalayas.

Additional Information

Family: Oleaceae

Scientific name: Jasminum parkeri

Common Names: Dwarf Jasmine, Parker Jasmine.

Origin: Native to NW India and the Himalayas.

Appearance: It is a shrubby evergreen with short stems and small oval leaves. Leaves are dark green, pinnate, with 3 to 5 leaflets. Naturally small leaves make it easier to make a bonsai.

Flowering: In the early summer, it produces fragrant, yellow flowers that grow in clusters from the axils of the leaves.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Outdoors.

Light Requirements: Partial sun to full sun.

Water Requirements: It can tolerate a range of conditions but likes moist well drained soil.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 7-11. Needs to be protected from temperatures below 30F. It is a hardy plant that can survive 30F for a short period of time.

Insects and Diseases: Dwarf Jasmine is usually fairly trouble-free, but can occasionally suffer from aphids. If grown indoors, it can sometimes suffer from mealybug.

Propagation: By seed, cuttings and air layering.

Buy Dwarf Jasmine Bonsai:

Buy Dwarf Jasmine Bonsai (4 years)Only $21.95!
Buy Dwarf Jasmine Bonsai (12 years)Only $89.95!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

Leave a Reply


one − 1 =

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.