.

Crown Of Thorns Bonsai Tree

crown of thorns bonsai11 Crown Of Thorns Bonsai TreeCrown Of Thorns Bonsai Tree, scientific name Euphorbia milii, is a tropical shrub with very showy red, pink, or white flowers. It has leathery bright green leaves supported by vicious thorny stems, hence the common name Crown Of Thorns. This tropical plant is great for indoors.

Buy Crown Of Thorns BonsaiOnly $39.95!

Additional Information

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Scientific name: Euphorbia milii

Common Names: Crown-of-thorns, Crown Of Thorns, Christ Plant, Christ Thorns.

Origin: Native of Madagascar.

Appearance: It is a woody tropical shrub with leathery bright green leaves on slender fleshy branches. Stems are armed with vicious black thorns, hence the common name Crown Of Thorns.

crown of thorns bonsai3 Crown Of Thorns Bonsai TreeFlowering: It produces tiny yellow-green flowers from spring till the end of the summer. Flowers are surrounded by two petal-like bracts that are usually bright red, but could also be pink or white. Rarely produces fruits.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both. This plant can be grown outdoors if you live in a tropical climate.

Light Requirements: It prefers full sun but can also tolerate partial shade.

Water Requirements: It is Grows best in moist but well drained soil. Regular bonsai soil mix will work. Moderately tolerant of salt spray and salty soils.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 8-11.

Insects and Diseases: Mealy bugs and rarely scale.

Propagation: By cuttings.

Buy Crown Of Thorns Bonsai:

Buy Crown Of Thorns BonsaiOnly $39.95!

crown of thorns bonsai2 Crown Of Thorns Bonsai Tree crown of thorns bonsai5 Crown Of Thorns Bonsai Tree

crown of thorns bonsai4 Crown Of Thorns Bonsai Tree

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

Leave a Reply


× 5 = thirty five

Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.