Common Pear Bonsai Tree

Common Pear Bonsai Tree, scientific name Pyrus communis, is a deciduous tree that is loved by gardeners all over the world for its tasty fruits, pears. It also produces small white fragrant flowers that attract bees and birds. This very hardy tree needs to be grown outdoors.

Buy Common Pear BonsaiOnly $89.95!

Additional Information

Family: Rosaceae

Scientific name: Pyrus communis

Common Names: Common Pear, European Pear.

Origin: Native to central and eastern Europe and southwest Asia.

Appearance: It is a deciduous tree with has gray-brown to reddish brown bark that has hallow furrows and flat-topped scaly ridges. Leaves are simple, ovate with a finely serrated margin, bright green above and dull below.

Flowering: In early spring it produces showy white fragrant flowers that grow in clusters and attract bees, butterflies and birds. Flower are followed by large edible tasty pear-shaped fruits. Fruits are green turning yellow or brown depending on the variety.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Outdoors.

Light Requirements: Full sun for maximum blooms and fruit development.

Water Requirements: Moist well drained soil.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 4a – 8b. It is a very hardy tree that can tolerate cold weather down to – 25F.

Insects and Diseases: Pear psylla and spider mites.

Propagation: By seeds, rootstocks, cuttings and grafting.

Buy Common Pear Bonsai:

Buy Common Pear BonsaiOnly $89.95!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

Speak Your Mind

*

Are you human?

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

%d bloggers like this: