.

Burning Bush Bonsai Tree

Burning Bush Bonsai Tree, scientific name Euonymus alatus, is native to northeastern Asia. It is a deciduous shrub with extremely showy foliage that turns from green dark to bright purplish red in the fall. It has interesting prominently corky stems with a hint of green in the non-corky areas.

Additional Information

Family: Celastraceae

Scientific name: Euonymus alatus

Buy Burning Bush BonsaiOnly $49.95!

Common Names: Winged Spindle, Winged Euonymus, Burning Bush, Winged Wahoo.

Origin: Native to eastern Asia in central and northern China, Japan, and Korea.

Appearance: It is a deciduous shrub usually with multiple trunks, branching very low to the ground. A unique characteristic of this plant is four corky ridges or “wings” that grow along the stems, hence one of the common names Winged Spindle. It has dark green opposite smooth long leaves that change to brilliant flaming red, hence another common name Burning Bush.

Flowering: During spring, it produces inconspicuous greenish yellow flowers with four petals. They usually are hidden among the expanded foliage. Blooms are followed by reddish fruits. Fruits are capsules that split to reveal orange fleshy seeds.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Outdoors.

Light Requirements: Full sun to partial shade.

Water Requirements: Prefers moist well drained soil. It easily adapts to wide range of soils conditions.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 4 – 8.

Insects and Diseases: Generally healthy plant.

Propagation: By seeds and rooted stem cuttings.

Buy Burning Bush Bonsai:

Buy Burning Bush BonsaiOnly $49.95!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

Comments are closed.

.