.

White Rabbit’s Foot Bonsai Tree

rabbits foot fern bonsai1 White Rabbits Foot Bonsai TreeWhite Rabbit’s Foot Bonsai Tree, scientific name Davallia tyermanii, is a fern that belongs to the Davallia genus which consists out of 40 species of ferns. It is native to the Canary Islands and can grow as a terrestrial or epiphyte, meaning it can grow upon another plant or a rock. This growing characteristic of this plant can be used to create interesting bonsai compositions.

It can tolerate some neglect but grows best in the bright light and moist well drained soil.

Additional Information

Family: Davalliaceae

Scientific name: Davallia tyermanii,  Humata tyermanii,  Humata griffithiana

Common Names: White Rabbit’s Foot Fern, Silver Hare’s Foot Fern, Bears Paw Fern.

Origin: Native to the Canary Islands.

Appearance: It has dark green fronds that are attached to long rhizomes, specialized root-like stem, that can be used in different bonsai styles.  Fronds are subdivided into smaller leaflets. When it is mature enough it starts to grow soft, furry, silver rhizomes that resemble rabbits feet, hence the common name White Rabbit’s Foot.

Flowering: It does not produce flowers nor seeds. It reproduces using spores which are often clustered together in the brown spots visible on the fronds’ undersides.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both. Great for indoors.

Light Requirements: Partial shade.

Water Requirements: Needs regular watering. Allow for the soil to dry between watering. Do not overwater. Very easy to grow.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 8-10. Needs to be protected from temperatures below 45F.

Insects and Diseases: Scales, mealy bugs, acterial blight, leaf tip burn, mentodes toliage & roots wilt), pythium root rot, and rhizoctonia blight.

Propagation: Since ferns don’t produce flowers nor seeds, the best way to propagate it is by division of the rhizomes, long root-like stems that grow underground.

Buy White Rabbit’s Foot Bonsai:

White Rabbit’s Foot Bonsai – Only $21.95
White Rabbit’s Foot Bonsai – Only $89.95

rabbits foot fern bonsai2 White Rabbits Foot Bonsai Tree rabbits foot fern bonsai4 White Rabbits Foot Bonsai Tree

rabbits foot fern bonsai5 White Rabbits Foot Bonsai Tree

My favorite bonsai books:

Leave a Reply


1 × nine =

Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.