.

Tangerine Bonsai Tree

Tangerine Bonsai Tree, scientific name Citrus reticulata ‘Kishu’, is known for its sweet, juicy, seedless, orange fruits “tangerines”. It also produces fragrant white flowers during spring months. This tree is very easy to grow and maintain. It is great for indoors.

Buy Tangerine Bonsai TreeOnly $89.95!

Additional Information

Family: Rutaceae

Scientific name: Citrus reticulata ‘Kishu’

Common Names: Citrus Tree, Mandarin, Satsuma, Tangerine, Dwarf Seedless Kishu Mandarin, Dwarf Kishu Tangerine.

Origin: Native to Tangier, Morocco.

Appearance: It is an evergreen with a symmetrical crown and slender branches. Dark green glossy leaves appear on the slightly winged leaf stems.

Flowering: During March and April, it produces fragrant white flowers that are followed by sweet, juicy, seedless, orange, edible fruits called ‘mandarins’ or ‘tangerines’. Fruits ripe in November or December. They are similar to oranges, but usually smaller and are easier to peel.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both. You can grow this tree indoors.

Light Requirements: It likes full sun but can also grow in partial shade.

Water Requirements: It requires regular watering. Although, it can tolerate drought for short period of time, the fruit development will suffer. Never allow the soil to dry out completely.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 8b -11. Needs to be protected from temperatures below 30F.

Insects and Diseases: Aphids, whitefly, scale insects, brown snails, larvae of Lepidoptera, Citrus Leafminer, Bronze-orange Bug.

Propagation: By seeds and grafting.

Buy Tangerine Bonsai:

Buy Tangerine Bonsai Tree
Only $89.95!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

Leave a Reply


four − = 3

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.