Texas Ebony Bonsai Tree

Texas Ebony Bonsai Tree, scientific name Pithecellobium flexicaule, is an evergreen that is ideal for use in dry, desert climate. In the wild, it can be found on sandy to clay loams, clays and thin, hard limestone. It produces creamy fragrant flowers that attract bees. Its seeds are edible and are used as a coffee substitute. Great for indoors.

Buy Texas Ebony Bonsai Only $69.95!

Additional Information

Family: Mimosaceae

Scientific name: Pithecellobium flexicaule

Common Names: Texas Ebony, Mexican Ebony, False Acacia, Ebano, Ebony Blackbeard, Ebony Apes-earring. [Read more…]