Sweet Orange Bonsai Tree

Sweet Orange Bonsai Tree, scientific name Citrus sinensis, is an evergreen that is loved by bonsai growers for it’s fragrant white flower and tasty fruits oranges. It can be grown indoors.

Buy Sweet Orange BonsaiOnly $89.95!

Additional Information

Family: Rutaceae

Scientific name: Citrus sinensis

Common Names: Sweet Orange, Navel Orange, Blood Orange.

Origin: Native to Vietnam, NW India and southern China. It is cultivated in subtropical and tropical areas all over the world.

Appearance: I has rounded crown of slender branches covered with shiny, leathery, oblong leaves.

Flowering: Produces white fragrant blossoms that are followed by oranges with blood colored flesh, hence one of the common names Blood Orange. I starts blooming in spring producing oranges the following autumn or winter.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Light Requirements: Need full sun for maximum fruit production, but can also tolerate partial shade.

Water Requirements: Likes moist but well drained soil. Don’t let the soil to dry out completely. It is drought tolerant.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 9 – 11. Needs to be protected from freezing temperatures.

Buy Sweet Orange Bonsai:

Buy Sweet Orange BonsaiOnly $89.95!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

Speak Your Mind

*

Are you human?

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

%d bloggers like this: