.

Snowbush Bonsai Tree

Snowbush Bonsai Tree, scientific name Breynia disticha, is  native of the southern Pacific islands.

Buy Snowbush Bonsai TreeOnly $49.95!

Additional Information

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Scientific name: Breynia disticha

Common Names: Snowbush, Hawaiian Snow Bush, Foliage Flower, Rosy Snow Bush, Snow On The Mountain.

Origin: Native of the southern Pacific islands.

Flowering: It produces small greenish flowers that are monoecious, meaning both male and female flowers on the same plant.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both. This is a tropical plant.

Light Requirements: Partial sun to partial shade.

Water Requirements: Water on the regular basis allowing some time between watering for the soil to dry. Never allow the soil to dry out completely. Avoid water log by using soil with good drainage.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 10-11.

Insects and Diseases: Generaly healthy plant. Caterpillars and mites.

Buy Snowbush Bonsai Tree:

Buy Snowbush Bonsai TreeOnly $49.95!

 

 

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

Leave a Reply


+ 1 = six

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.