.

Snow Rose Bonsai Tree

Snow Rose Bonsai Tree, scientific name Serissa foetida or Serissa Japonica, is one of the most popular bonsai trees. It is a sub-tropical evergreen that produces small pretty flowers all year round.

It has naturally small dark green leaves and rough interesting trunk. This plant is great for indoors. Very often used by beginners. It is a little fussy, but once you provide it with right amount of light and water it should be very easy to maintain.

Additional Information

Family: Rubiaceae

Scientific name: Serissa foetida, Serissa Japonica

Buy Snow Rose Bonsai (5 years old) Only $59.95!
Buy Snow Rose Bonsai (6 years old)Only $29.95!
Buy Snow Rose Bonsai (7 years old)Only $59.95!

Common Names: Yellow-rim, Snow Rose, Tree of a Thousand Stars, White Serissa, Serissa.

Origin: Native to open sub-tropical woodlands and wet meadows in southeast Asia, from India, and China to Japan.

Appearance: It is an evergreen shrub with oval, deep green, opposite leaves and rough, grey trunk. Leaves have an unpleasant smell if bruised. It has many upright wiry stems that branch in all directions and form a wide bushy dome.

Flowering: First produces pink buds that turn into pretty white flowers. Flowers are small funnel-shaped and bloom all year round.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Light Requirements: Prefers partial shade. If grown indoors, it needs a lot of bright indirect light.

Water Requirements: It likes moist well drained soil. This plant is not drought tolerant. If soil gets too dry it will start dropping leaves. Never allow for the soil to dry out completely. Needs more water during growing period in the summer and less water during winter.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 8a – 10b. Should be protected from cold temperatures below 35F. It will start dropping leaves if the temperatures fall to near freezing. This plant doesn’t like heat and high humidity that usually present in zones 10 and 11.

Insects and Diseases: Usually very healthy.

Propagation: By softwood cuttings and ripewood.

Buy Snow Rose Bonsai:

Buy Snow Rose Bonsai (5 years old)Only $59.95!
Buy Snow Rose Bonsai (6 years old)Only $29.95!
Buy Snow Rose Bonsai (7 years old)Only $59.95!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

Leave a Reply


− five = 1

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.