.

Sago Palm Bonsai Tree

Sago Palm Bonsai Tree, scientific name Cycas revoluta, is native to Japan. It belogns to a group called cycads. It is slow growing plant that can handle a wide temperature range from 15 to 120F. It is very easy to maintain and will tolerates neglect. Great for indoors.

Buy Sago Palm Bonsai (8 years)Only $49.95!
Buy Sago Palm Bonsai (34 years)Only $395.00!

Additional Information

Family: Cycadaceae

Scientific name: Cycas revoluta

Common Names: Sago Palm, King Sago Palm, Japanese Sago Palm, Funeral Palm.

Origin: Native to southern Japan.

Appearance: It is a very symmetrical plant with upright trunk and semi-glossy, feather-like, deep green leaves that grow in a circular pattern. It produces a periodic “flush” of new leaves, called a “break”.

Flowering: Sago Palm is dioecious, with the males producing cones and the females producing groups of megasporophylls.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Light Requirements: Prefers full sun.

Water Requirements: Allow the soil to dry between watering. Try to avoid overhead watering; this may cause rot and possibly total decay of the plant. Use quick draining soil mix.

Hardiness: Grows best in USDA Zones 8 – 10. If properly acclimatized, it can grow in Zone 8. Although Sago Palm is hardy plant, it should be protected from freezing temperatures.

Insects and Diseases: Scale or mealy bug.

Propagation: By seed or by removal of basal offsets.

Buy Sago Palm Bonsai:

Buy Sago Palm Bonsai (8 years old)Only $49.95!
Buy Sago Palm Bonsai (34 years old)Only $395.00!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

One Response to “Sago Palm Bonsai Tree”

  1. Hi, I hope you can help!!
    I purchased my Sago Palsm at Wal-Mart, this past x-mas. Did not know it was Bonzai family, until reading today – how to care, etc. I placed my plant outside for a few days, (60-70’s) and all the leaves fell down to the side. Temp dropped to the 40’s and I covered it and brought it inside for a couple weeks. It is uncovered, and the leaves still on the side. 1. The pot is standard issue of regular plants 2. Can I save it and get the leaves upright again? 3. What method do I use? with best recommendations of pot type to soil. 4. Can I clip from it to begin another one (if it isnot dead).
    I live in Lexington, Ky…not sure of the region.
    Thank you for taking the time to read this and hopefully you will be able to help me. I think was beautiful and really want to keep it.
    Sharon T.

Leave a Reply


+ nine = 15

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.