.

Red Monadenium Bonsai Tree

Red Monadenium Bonsai Tree, scientific name Monadenium rubellum, is a succulent tree with interesting multiple flesh bulbous trunks and drooping thin stems with green and red stripes. It produces attractive red-pink flowers during spring and summer. It can tolerate drought and can be grown indoors.

Buy Red Monadenium BonsaiOnly $29.95!

Additional Information

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Scientific name: Euphorbia neomontana, Euphorbia rubellum, Monadenium montanum, Monadenium rubellum.

Common Names: Red Monadenium.

Origin: Native to Africa, western Asia, Europe, and North and South America.

Appearance: It has very interesting swollen tuber-like base that can have round and globe-like shape or can be quite free-formed and have multiple sections. Clusters of thin bending stems arise from a semi-woody base like a colony of twisting, light-green snakes. Sword-shaped leathery green leaves are marked with reddish-brown stripes.

Flowering: During spring and summer it produces small pink-red flowers, that resemble a very exotic type of orchid. The more sunlight it gets, the more red the flowers are.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both. You can grow it outdoors if you leave in a warm climate.

Light Requirements: Full sun to partial shade.

Water Requirements: It is a drought tolerant plant. Keep the soil moist but well drained. Don’t overwater and don’t let the soil to dry out completely.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 10 – 11. Should be protected from temperatures below 50F.

Insects and Diseases: Generally healthy. Sometimes can develop powdery mildew.

Propagation: By seeds and cuttings.

Buy Red Monadenium Bonsai:

Buy Red Monadenium BonsaiOnly $29.95!

I found some interesting Red Monadenium Bonsai Tree photos:

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

Leave a Reply


eight × = 72

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.