Orange Jasmine Bonsai Tree

Orange Jasmine Bonsai Tree, scientific name Murraya paniculata, produces beautiful white flowers that release wonderful sweet smell attracting bees and birds. Easy to grow and maintain. Great for indoors.

Buy Orange Jasmine BonsaiOnly $69.95!

Additional Information

Family: Rutaceae

Scientific Name: Murraya paniculata syn. Murraya exotica, Chalcas paniculata, Chalcas exotica.

Common Names: Orange Jessamine, Orange Jasmine, Chinese Box, Mock orange, Satinwood.

Origin: Native to China, southeast Asia and Malay Penisula.

Appearance: It is a tropical evergreen with gray bark and dark green leaves. Leaves are with leaflets that arranged alternately on the leaf axis and are oval. They are larger close to the top. When crushed leaflets release a wonderful smell of citrus.

Flowering: It produces small white fragrant flowers that have sweet orange blossoms smell, making it great addition to any bonsai collection. Flower are followed by ellipsoid fruit that turns red when ripe.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Light Requirements: Full sun to partial shade.

Water Requirements: Needs regular watering. Allow some time for the soil to dry between waterings. Never allow for the soil to dry out completely.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 9b – 11. Needs to be protected from temperatures below 45F.

Insects and Diseases: Usually a problem free plant but can get into trouble with soil nematodes, scales, sooty mold, whiteflies.

Propagation: By seeds and cuttings.

Buy Orange Jasmine Bonsai:

Buy Orange Jasmine BonsaiOnly $69.95!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

Speak Your Mind

*

Are you human?

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

%d bloggers like this: