.

Neea Bonsai Tree

Neea Bonsai Tree, scientific name Neea buxifolia, is a stiff, twiggy shrub with bright pink flowers which are followed by small fruits. It has smooth gray bark and very dense foliage. This tropical tree is problem free and is perfect for indoors. When growing indoors, don’t forget to provide it with a lot of sunlight.

Buy Neea Bonsai TreeOnly $39.95!

Additional Information

Family: Nyctaginaceae

Scientific name: Neea buxifolia

Common Names: Boxwood, Neea, Nia.

Origin: Native to Puerto Rico.

Appearance: It is a dense, tropical, evergreen with gray smooth bark and long, narrow leaves with a rounded apex. Leaves grow on short stems. Deep red shoots make this tree every attractive during growth season.

Flowering: In late spring and early summer, it produces small bright pink flowers that are followed by little red fruits.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Light Requirements: It prefers full sun, however during hot summer months it needs some protection. Full sun to partial shade.

Water Requirements: Needs regular watering. Do not overwater. Likes moist but well drained soil.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 10 – 11. Needs to be protected from temperatures below 40F.

Insects and Diseases: Usually trouble free plant that can occupationally have some problems with mealy bugs, aphids and scale.

Propagation: By cuttings, air-layering, and seeds.

Buy Neea Bonsai Tree:

Buy Neea Bonsai TreeOnly $39.95!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

Leave a Reply


8 − eight =

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.