.

Mimosa Bonsai Tree

mimosa bonsai2 Mimosa Bonsai TreeMimosa Bonsai Tree, scientific name Leucaena leucocephala, is a deciduous plant that can tolerate drought and is easy to grow. It produces beautiful creamy flowers that look like powder puff or pom poms. It is native to southern Mexico and northern Central America where it is widely planted for fodder and firewood. Great for indoors.

Buy Mimosa Bonsai TreeOnly $59.95!

Additional Information

Family: Mimosaceae

Scientific name: Leucaena leucocephala., Acacia glauca Willd., Leucaena glabrata Rose, Leucaena glauca auct., Mimosa leucocephala Lam.

Common Names: White Leadtree, Lead Tree, White Tamarind, Leucaena, Jumby Bean, Jumbay, White Popinac, Mimosa, Tropical Mimosa.

Origin: Native to southern Mexico and northern Central America.

Appearance: It is a deciduous shrub with grayish bark and gray-green foliage. Leaves are bipinnate with 4-9 pairs of pinnae and 13-21 pairs of leaflets per pinna.

mimosa bonsai4 Mimosa Bonsai TreeFlowering: Mimosa tree blooms all year long producing solitary creamy flowers on long stalks that look like pom poms and are self-fertilizing. Flowers are followed by fruit pods with raised border that turns brown and hard. Each pod contains around 20 seeds.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both. You can grow it outdoors if you live in a warm climate.

Light Requirements: Needs full sun. It can tolerate partial shade but shading will reduce the growth.

Water Requirements: This plant likes subhumid and humid climates. It can tolerate drought but grows best in moist and well drained soil. Never allow for the soil to dry out completely.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 9a – 11. Should be protected from temperatures below 40F. It is not tolerant of even light frosts which cause leaf to be shed

Insects and Diseases: Psyllid, pathogenic fungi, soft scale.

Propagation: By seed.

Buy Mimosa Bonsai Tree:

Buy Mimosa Bonsai TreeOnly $59.95!

mimosa bonsai1 Mimosa Bonsai Tree

mimosa bonsai3 Mimosa Bonsai Tree mimosa bonsai5 Mimosa Bonsai Tree

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

Leave a Reply


6 − one =

Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.