.

Madagascar Dragon Bonsai Tree

Madagascar Dragon Bonsai Tree, scientific name Dracena marginata, is native to Madagascar. This is durable and easy to care  plant, that can tolerate wide range of conditions. Grown for its reddish foliage, it makes an attractive indoor plant.

Buy Madagascar Dragon BonsaiOnly $29.95!

Additional Information

Family: Ruscaceae

Scientific name: Dracena marginata

Common Names: Madagascar Dragon, Red Edged Dracaena, Colorama Dracaena.

Origin: Native to Madagascar.

Appearance: It has slender trunk with long, linear, narrow, arching leaves that are attached to the stem without a stalk. Leaves have green and red to purple stripes along the outer edge creating overall greenish red effect.

Flowering: It produces small fragrant flowers that emerge on stalks a the ends of the stems. Flowers are followed by yellow-orange berries.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Light Requirements: Full sun to partial shade. Can tolerate low light conditions making it great for home or office.

Water Requirements: Prefers moist but well drained soil. Allow to dry between waterings. Never allow the soil to dry out completely. Like most tropical plants, it likes high humidity. It will appreciate an occasional misting. Provide more water during growing season and less during winter.

Hardiness: Grows best in the USDA Zones 10 – 12. Needs to be protected from freezing temperatures.

Fertilization: Fertilize it monthly with a balanced house plant fertilizer during growing season.

Insects and Diseases: Mealybugs, scale and mites.

Propagation: By air layering or stem cuttings.

Buy Madagascar Dragon Bonsai:

Buy Madagascar Dragon BonsaiOnly $29.95!

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this bonsai tree, please click “Like” button below.

My favorite bonsai books:

Leave a Reply


6 × = eighteen

Anti-Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

.